Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides information required under data protection laws. After reading the general part of this Privacy Notice please refer to the links below to obtain more detailed information about how we use your personal data. When we refer to ‘personal information’, ‘information’ or ‘data’ this has the same meaning as ‘personal data’ as defined under data protection laws. That is to say, any data that is capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We will make changes to this policy all of which will be posted on the website. This policy was last updated on 9th November 2021.

Who we are

Park Watch manages parking on behalf of private land owners. When processing your personal data we are defined as the ‘controller’ under the data protection laws.

Our Registered offices are located at – Suite 12 The Shippon, Church Road, Dodleston, Chester, Cheshire, CH4 9NG

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office and our reference number is Z3245704

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@parkwatch.co.uk

Lawful basis for processing

Under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal data. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest, as there is a compelling justification, and it is necessary for the processing in order to recover outstanding monies in relation to a parking charge notice and/or to administer an appeal relating to a parking charge notice.

Your right to withdraw consent

Where we approached you for consent to process your data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • the British Parking Association for the purpose of audit of our car park management service
  • Service providers who provide IT, system administration and mail services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Debt recovery agencies, (in the event that a parking charge remains unpaid)
  • Third parties to whom we may sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  • Law Enforcement agencies (i.e. The Police and other security organisations as required in the detection and prevention of a crime.)
  • The Parking on Private Land Appeals (POPLA) service for the purpose of assessing an appeal to a parking charge notice

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Cookies

In line with the practice of many websites, we use tools to understand where our site visitors have come from, their characteristics and their online behaviour by virtue of you accessing our site. This helps us to determine how best to offer services and products to website visitors and clients. You can read more about this in our Cookies Notice.

Your rights

Your data protection rights

You have the right to contact us and request access to your information, have it rectified or erased, restrict the processing of your data or to object its processing, as well as the right to data portability. The table below provides further detail.

If you have an issue regarding the processing of your data, then we hope that we can address any concerns you may have. However you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

Marketing – You have a right to object to direct marketing.

You have a right to object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Access – You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

You have the right to request access a copy of your personal data.

Rectification – You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information.

If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information.

Erasure – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.

You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:

  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided
  • we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner; or you have objected to your data being processed.

Note: as it is lawful for us to process your personal data in connection with a Parking Charge, we will not delete such personal data prior to its scheduled deletion date, which is specified as the retention period above

Restriction – You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

  • any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate.
  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or we are not using your information in a lawful manner

Objection – You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You have a right to object to us processing your personal information, including the profiling of your information (and to request us to restrict processing). We may override this request where:

  • we determine that there is a compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing
  • we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims

Note: as a contravention of parking terms and conditions allows us to pursue payment for a Parking Charge, we have a compelling and legitimate basis for processing your personal data in connection with your Parking Charge

Portability – You have a right to data portability.

You may request us to transfer to a third-party your data in a machine-readable format where the:

  • personal information was provided on the basis of consent
  • processing is by automated means; and processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation

Withdraw consent – You have a right to withdraw your consent.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information for a particular purpose, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for that purpose.

Access – You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

To exercise this right please contact us at: Suite 12 The Shippon, Church Road, Dodleston, Chester, Cheshire, CH4 9NG

Email: privacy@parkwatch.co.uk

Lodge complaints – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

If you have an issue concerning the processing of your information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer using: privacy@parkwatch.co.uk

We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they must keep it confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via post or the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of it whilst in transit to us. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to protect your data.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where you explicitly disclose any special category data when submitting an application via this service, you explicitly consent to this information being processed as part of your application, such as when assessing your eligibility for a permit and corresponding with you about your application/permit (including in relation to renewals). This data will not be used for any other purpose.

We will continue to process any “special category” personal data provided by you, as specified above, unless we are notified that your consent to processing has been withdrawn.

You are free to change your mind at any time and withdraw your consent. The consequence might be that your circumstances will no longer be considered in full, including when reviewing your application for example a permit, when assessing your eligibility, or when considering any renewal.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at privacy@parkwatch.co.uk

Privacy Policy – Online enquiries

Why we process your data

This privacy notice is for website users who submit an on-line enquiry. The data is provided by you within the online enquiry form. This policy statement applies to any personal data contained within the data / free text fields provided.

What data do we process?

When you submit a media or online enquiry request, we will collect and process all the data you provide.

The data we process will be:

  • Your name
  • Your email
  • Your mobile or landline / business phone numbe
  • The details provided by you within the subject and enquiry fields

How will we process your data and why do we do it?

The data submitted by you is provided on the grounds of consent, which is understood and accepted by the completion of the data input field listed above.

We will process the data submitted to allow our staff to review and understand the request and to provide a response and or make contact with /to you if requested.

Your details will be retained to provide you with relevant marketing communications and updates to services and solutions

In line with your rights outlined above you may revoke that consent at any time. Please inform us of your decision by either emailing info@parkwatch.co.uk or telephoning 01244 283 343. It should, however, be noted that to withdraw consent may result in your enquiry not being able to be processed and responded to.

We may share any / all data submitted via this channel with other companies within Agena Group in order to provide you with the necessary information requested within your enquiry.

In summary, we process personal data for the following purposes:

  • respond to website enquiries
  • improve website performance and marketing via the use of Cookies. For details on the Cookies used and an explanation of their function please refer to our Cookie Policy

Transferring personal data overseas

For us to perform the normal functions of our company and in providing you with services, your information will not be transferred outside of the EEA.

Automatic decision-making and online profiling

We do not undertake automatic decision making and / or on-line profiling

How we use personal data

Where we process your personal information for legitimate interests this means that we assessed that we have a legitimate interest in the processing for the stated purpose, that the processing is necessary for this purpose and we have not infringed upon your interests, rights or freedoms.

Purpose

Data processed

Use of data

Lawful basis for processing

Data sharing

Retention period

To undertake direct marketing as a result of a commercial enquiry via phone, email, telephone.

Name, role title, organisation, email address, physical address and phone number.

Where you are not yet a client, to contact you by phone, email or post.

Consent

IT service providers

1 year

Where you are a client, to contact you by phone, email or post.

Legitimate interest

1 year

To respond to customer enquiries via website contact form

Name, email address, nature of your enquiry, and any other personal details provided.

Where you are not yet a client, to contact you by phone, email or post.

Legitimate interest

IT service providers

1 year

Where you are a client, to contact you by email or post.

Legitimate interest

1 year

Privacy Policy – if you are Motorist

Why we process your data

This privacy notice is for drivers or registered keepers of vehicles that have used a parking site that we manage.

In summary, we process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To determine adherence with the parking site’s terms and conditions.
  • To issue a windscreen ticket.
  • To issue a notice to keeper or notice to driver by post.
  • To process the payment of a Parking Charge Notice (PCN).
  • To pursue payment of an unpaid PCN.

Obligations to provide us with certain information

If you are the driver, but not the registered keeper, of a vehicle for which a Parking Charge was issued then you may elect to transfer the liability for the Parking Charge from the keeper to you. In this situation we will require your name and address for the purpose of transferring the Parking Charge liability to you. If you do not provide the required information, then we will not be able to transfer the liability to you and the liability for the Parking Charge will remain with the vehicle’s registered keeper.

If you intend to pay a Parking Charge fee, then you will be required to provide us with your address and payment card details for us to process the payment. If you do not provide the required information, then we will not be able to process the payment. We do not retain payment card details.

Collection of data

On parking sites we operate your vehicle’s details may be captured by one or more of the following methods:

  • Mobile device (by warden, landowner/land occupier or a landowner/land occupier representative)
  • Camera (Automatic Number Plate Recognition or CCTV)

Warden operatives also operate body warn video equipment for safety and evidence purposes.

Automatic decision-making and online profiling

Decisions about whether to issue a notice to keeper for a contravention of the terms and conditions is not made by automated means.

Information sources

Where we did not issue a notice to a driver or where a Parking Charge remains unpaid after it is due then we will obtain the following information.

Data type

Source

Registered vehicle keeper name and address

DVLA (Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency)

Make and model details

Motor industry database

How we use personal data

Purpose

Data processed

Use of data

Lawful basis for processing

Data sharing

Retention period

To verify authorised users of a parking site

Vehicle registration, number

To check a vehicle against a list of authorised vehicles for that parking site

Legitimate interests

IT service providers

One month

To issue a Parking Charge

Vehicle registration number, vehicle make and model, location of parking site, date and time of Parking Charge, photographic evidence of the contravention

To issue a Notice to Driver

Legitimate interests

IT service providers, DVLA

Two years from the Parking Charge date (if paid in full) or when cancelled

Keeper/driver name and address, vehicle registration number, vehicle make and model, location of parking site, date and time of Parking Charge, photographic evidence of the contravention

To issue a Notice to Driver or Notice to Keeper or both

Legitimate interests

IT service providers, DVLA

Two years from the Parking Charge date (if paid in full) or when cancelled.

To handle driver and keeper enquiries and complaints

Name, Address, vehicle registration number, Parking Charge reference

To confirm the identity of the caller and discuss the enquiry/complaint

Legitimate interests

IT service providers, DVLA

Two years from the Parking Charge date (if paid in full) or 6 years if unpaid

Date, time and photographic evidence of the contravention

To discuss the enquiry/complaint

Legitimate interests

IT service providers, DVLA

Two years from the Parking Charge date (if paid in full) or 6 years if unpaid

To take payment for a Parking Charge,

Payment card details

To process a payment

Legitimate interests

Card payment processor

We do not retain payment information

To pursue an unpaid Parking Charge

Keeper/driver name and address, vehicle registration mark, vehicle make and model, location of parking site, date and time of Parking Charge, photographic evidence of the contravention,

To instruct debt recovery agents or solicitors

Legitimate interests

IT service providers, DVLA, Debt Recovery Agents, Solicitors

The longer of one month following payment in full or 6 years from the Event Date if the Parking Charge remains open

To handle requests under the GDPR

Name, Address, vehicle registration mark, Parking Charge, other personal data relevant to the request

To facilitate a Data Protection related request

Legal obligation

IT service providers, DVLA, ICO

One year from the date of the request

Permits Service

What data do we collect and how do we collect data?

We will collect and process all the information you and/or the landowner/leaseholder supply when using this service.

Such information may include: your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, vehicle related documents (such as a V5 form, MOT certificate, and insurance documentation), the Vehicle Registration Mark (VRM), and vehicle details

How will we process your data and why do we process it?

Our lawful basis for processing data is the Performance of a Contract and Legitimate Interests.

The data submitted by you is provided on the grounds of consent, which is understood and accepted by the completion of the data input field listed above.

When using this service, personal data is collected and processed for the purposes of:

  • Submitting an application for a permit with a specific landowner / leaseholder
  • Reviewing permit applications in line with the landowner / leaseholder’s criteria
  • Assessing permit applications and the applicant’s eligibility for a permit
  • Responding to permit applications (whether successful or otherwise)
  • Where an application is successful, to enter into an agreement for a permit
  • To manage and perform the terms of any such permit agreement
  • Printing issued permits
  • Renewing a permit
  • Amending a previously issued permit
  • Corresponding with applicants about permits
  • Sending automated alerts and emails relating to the issue, management, maintenance and renewal of parking permits as well as in the provision of technical support
  • Recording the details of your permit to enable us to monitor the proper use of the car parking facilities within the car park(s) to which your permit relates.

We will also process data in pursuit of our, your, the landowner / leaseholder, legitimate interests, including corresponding with you and / or the landowner / leaseholder about your permit (as outlined above), registering your permit, and providing technical support (where required). This processing is necessary to enable the provision of an effective car park management service.

How long will we keep your data for?

We may retain any information supplied as part of your application, including documents uploaded or any relevant details from such documents, for the duration of your permit, where necessary. However, we will not ask you for any more information than we need, and we do not keep your information for any longer than we need to.

Purpose

Data processed

Use of data

Lawful basis for processing

Data sharing

Retention period

Process a Permit application

Name, Address, email address, telephone number, vehicle related documents

To confirm the identity of the applicant

Legitimate interests

IT service providers, Mail service providers, Card payment processor

Duration of the permit

To take payment for a Permit Application or renewal

Payment card details

To process a payment

Legitimate interests

Card payment processor

We do not retain payment information

Maintain / renew Permits

Name, Address, email address, telephone number, permit bay allocation data

Ensure validity of the permit

Legitimate Interest

Landowner / Leaseholder, IT service providers, Mail service providers, Card payment processor

Duration of the permit

Who do we share data with?

In order to provide the permit related services outlined above, we may share data with certain organisations. This could include landlord / leaseholder and any authorised sub-contractors, such as mail service providers, business process outsourcers, IT service providers, and payment service

i-Ticketing Service

What data do we collect and how do we collect data?

We will collect the following personal data in order for you to apply for and operate as a self ticketer in the capacity of a Freeholder / Landlord / Leaseholder, Agent (on behalf of the Freeholder) or Manager (on behalf of the Freeholder). Such data will be provided by you in your application and will include:

Full name; date of birth; home address; email address; phone number; photographic identification images (such as passport or driving license). Additionally, if you choose to be paid as part of the service, your bank account and sort code details,

What is our purpose and lawful basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing data is the Performance of a Contract and Legitimate Interests

How will we process your data and why do we process it?

When using this service, personal data is collected and processed as necessary, for the performance of the contract reached with the Landowner / leaseholder including:

  • Processing an application made by you to become a self ticketer.
  • Referring the application data to the British Parking Association (BPA) for assessing the eligibility of the application.
  • To perform the contract agreed with the landowner/lease holder /you.
  • Registering your approved application.
  • We will also process data in pursuit of our, your, the landowner / leaseholder, legitimate interests, including corresponding with you and / or the landowner / leaseholder about your self-ticketing practices (if deemed necessary)
  • Provide technical support (where required).
  • If/where applicable, pay monies due via BACS transfer

This processing is necessary to have an individual approved as a self ticketer and to enable the enforcement of parking restrictions. When using this service your data is collected and processed, as necessary, for the assessment and approval of an individual’s status as a self ticketer.

We will process the data submitted to allow our staff to review and understand the request and to provide a response and or make contact with you to process your application.

Your details will be retained to provide you with relevant marketing communications and updates to services and solutions that you have applied for.

In line with your rights outlined above you may revoke that consent at any time. Please inform us of your decision by either emailing info@parkwatch.co.uk or telephoning 01244 283 343. It should, however, be noted that to withdraw consent may result in your enquiry not being able to be processed and responded to.

Processing of Sensitive Data?

We will not require any data to be submitted as defined under GDPR as “Special Category Data” which falls into the following categories (data in respect of your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data) and additionally Unspent Criminal Conviction data, for the purposes of this service. If you should provide such data however, we will handle and process this data in a secure and sensitive manner.

How long will we retain / store your data for?

We may retain any information supplied as part of your application, including documents uploaded or any relevant details from such documents, for the duration of your application and the period of time you remain an approved (by the BPA) self ticketer, plus 90 days. However, we will not ask you for any more information than we need, and we do not keep your information for any longer than we need to. Please see the table below:

Data provided to the BPA will be retained in accordance with their own data retention requirements published within their Privacy Policy a link to which can be found here: Here

Who do we share data with?

In order for you to be a self ticketer, we may need to share data with certain organisations. This may include any authorised sub-contractors, such as, IT service providers, debt recovery agencies, (in the event that a Parking Charge remains unpaid), regulatory bodies such as The British Parking Association (BPA) and Law Enforcement agencies (i.e. The Police and other security organisations as required in the detection and prevention of a crime.)

PARK WATCH
PO Box 624, Exeter, EX1 9JG

Opening hours
09:00-17:00 Monday to Friday

t : 01244 283 343

T&C's & Appeals Process
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
Slavery Act Statement
COVID-19 Secure Compliance

Defence Systems Ltd T/A Park Watch

Registered office address
Unit 12 The Shippon, Church Road, Dodleston, Cheshire, CH49NG
Company Registration Number 08047971
VAT Number 327682970

Our accreditations

Understood
This website is using cookies. More details